PRIVACY POLICY

Pegbox Limited is acting in the capacity of an employment agency as defined under The Employment Agencies Act 1973.

PEGBOX LIMITED
Company Number: 09903482
39 Chapel Road, Southampton, Hampshire, United Kingdom, SO30 3FG
info@pegbox.co.uk


Purpose

The purpose of this Privacy Notice is to tell you what information Pegbox Limited, collects from you, how and when it may be collected and what happens to it. 


Definitions

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, “we”, “us”, “PegBox”, “our” refer to “Pegbox Limited”.
We refer to “Personal Information” as any information which can personally indirectly or directly identify you, such as but not limited to, your name, home address, telephone number, email address, bank details, NI or tax codes.  

We refer to as “Marketing” as any direct communication regarding possible suitable roles, opportunities and or job searching / candidate finding services we think might be of interest to you. 


Our Commitment

We are committed to recruitment best practice, professionalism and integrity throughout our business. We protect the privacy of our clients and candidates and treat all dealings with us in the strictest confidence, whether through this website or on the telephone, or any other ways such as but not limited to, emails, social media such as LinkedIn and other social media messaging applications.

Candidates or clients whose data we hold can be assured that we only gather information necessary to aid the recruitment process and to understand the profile of our customers and website users to monitor and improve our service.

Although we use all reasonable means to ensure that the information you provide to us is not used by third parties for purposes other than those described below, PegBox Limited is not responsible for any improper use of your personal information that is beyond our reasonable control.

We recognise that the information you provide may be confidential. We do not sell, rent, distribute or otherwise make Personal Information commercially available to any third party, but we may share information with our service providers for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will keep your information confidential and protect it in accordance with our Privacy Policy and all applicable laws.


What information might we collect about you?

When you interact with us in the different ways described below, we may ask you for the following information:

personal and contact details (for example your name, email address, date of birth);

personal and professional contact details you give us when subscribing to receive emails, newsletters or marketing information from us;

during pre-assignment vetting and/or onboarding we will request details from you including, your name, your work history, qualifications, contact details (such as email, telephone number and home address), your right to work documents, details required for equality and discrimination legislation checks and your personal preferences, choices and requirements specific to particular requests or services;

details of your education, employment history, bank details and national insurance number, references, right to work and other information you tell us about yourself (e.g. the information contained within your CV) when you engage with us for the provision of services;

information from social media activity (such as likes, shares and tweets or direct messages) when you interact with us on social media;

additional information which you provide voluntarily and/or which we may ask from you to better understand you and your interests.

We may also collect sensitive Personal Information about you including details of your physical or mental health, racial or ethnic origin, criminal allegations or offences, and/or other sensitive Personal Information that you may choose to provide to us voluntarily from time to time. 


How and when do we collect your Personal Information?

We may collect your Personal Information when you apply for a role through us (or otherwise contact us from time to time) by:

responding to an advert on a job board or other website;

by directly contacting our business;

when interact with one of our consultants by telephone; email, social media, or

from a Third-party website such as job board or websites such as LinkedIn, etc. 

Why do we collect your Personal Information?

We collect and use your Personal Information because it is necessary to obtain certain details including Personal Information from you in the work-searching process and it is in our legitimate interests while operating our business, including:

responding to your enquiries;

providing work-finding services and/or information to you;

transmitting Personal Information for internal administrative purposes;

setting you up on a work assignment with a client;

However, we will only collect, use and handle your Personal Information when:

it is necessary for our legitimate interests in connection with carrying out our business, if, in each case, these interests are not in contradiction with applicable law and your legal rights;

and/or where you have agreed;

and/or where this is compulsory for legal obligations which apply to us.

How we use the Personal Information that you provide to us

We undertake the following processing of your Personal Information on the legal basis that it is necessary to perform the contract with you and to provide the services we have agreed to provide to you. Where we have not entered into a contract with you, we may also carry out this processing because in that pre-contractual stage where we consider it is necessary in our legitimate business interests in order to deal with requests, enquiries or comments you have made to us.


Submission of details to clients 

If you request to be put forward for a role or have asked us to put you forward for potential suitable roles, and / or approach specific customers, we will share some of your personal details including your name, work history and qualifications with our clients offering potential roles which might be suitable for you. You will always be informed prior to this. 


Pre-Assignment Vetting and Onboarding

Pre-Assignment vetting – we collect your Personal Information which you provide to us when applying for a role or registering for our job-finding services to comply with our (and clients’) legal obligations regarding your right to work and any necessary qualifications for roles, We may also process your Personal Information for this purpose where we consider it necessary for performance of the contract with you, or otherwise with your consent

We undertake the following processing of your Personal Information with your consent.

If you are offered and accept a work assignment through us

We will require further Personal Information from you such as NI number, bank details, emergency contact details and some medical information in order to fulfil our statutory and contractual obligations to both you and our client.


Reporting to clients, managing timesheets, payroll and work performance 

We sometimes have to prepare reports for clients relating to the services provided by us for example reports on financial or administrative matters or compliance with legal requirements. Such reports may contain your Personal Information such as your name, hours worked and pay rate. In addition, we may need to manage submission of timesheets, payroll services and other Human Resourcing services such as managing your statutory rights and work appraisals for our clients, all of which would require use of your Personal Information.  


Other lawfully permitted processing 

We may also use any Personal Information that you provide to us for example to employers or any other company who you ask us to approach on your behalf for work-searching purposes. If you choose not to provide Personal Information requested by us, we may not be able to provide you with the services and/or information you have requested or otherwise fulfil the purpose(s) for which we have asked for the Personal Information, including placing you in a work-assignment. We will where possible anonymise or aggregate such data for reporting purposes.


Marketing 

Where legally permitted to do so where you have provided us with your contact details and have agreed to be contacted for marketing purposes, we may contact you by telephone or by post for marketing purposes relating to our services, our website, and/or to research opinion on proposed business developments. Your agreement to the use of your Personal Information for these purposes is optional (see Marketing Opt-out below) and if you fail to provide your agreement, your use of our work-finding services will not be affected.


Marketing Opt-Out

You are entitled to opt-out from receipt of marketing communication at any time and free of charge here or by using simply emailing us with your request to info@pegbox.co.uk 


WEBSITE COOKIES

We use cookies on our website. See Annex 1 for more information 


How and when do we share information with third parties?

Some services that we provide require the involvement of third parties. We have carefully selected these third parties and taken steps to ensure that your Personal Information is adequately protected. The third parties may include our clients, suppliers of IT services, pay-rolling services or vetting services.

Where we employ third party companies or individuals to process Personal Information provided by us on our behalf for business functions, including (without limitation) IT support, hosting our data on cloud platforms, legal, accounting, audit, consulting and other professional service providers, and providers of other services related to our business.

Portions of our services may be provided by organisations with which we have a contractual relationship, including subcontractors, and, accordingly, your Personal Information may be disclosed to them. We only provide these organisations with the information that they need to be able to perform their services.


Sharing with Service Providers

The Personal Information you provide to us is collected by Pegbox Limited. However, where we are legally permitted to do so in accordance with this Privacy Policy, we may transfer your Personal Information between and to other functions for the purposes set out above.


International Transfers of your Personal Information

We may share your Personal Information with our third-party service providers based in the European Economic Area (“EEA”) who we engage to help us to process the information that we collect from you as part of our business function, and/or to host and maintain our CRM systems, content or services, on our behalf and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We will let you know in advance if we need to transfer your Personal Information to any third-party service providers located outside of the EEA and we will only transfer your Personal Information outside of the EEA:

• where the transfer is to a place that is regarded by the European Commission as providing adequate protection for your Personal Information; or

• where you have consented to it, or there is another legal basis to allow us to make the transfer.


Sharing with other third parties

We may also provide your information to other third parties such as regulators and law enforcement agencies, where we are required by law to do so, where necessary for the purposes of preventing and detecting fraud, other criminal offences and/or to ensure network and information security.


How long do we store Personal Information for?

It is our policy to retain your Personal Information for the length of time required for the specific purpose or purposes for which it was collected, which are set out in this Privacy Policy. However, on occasion we may be obliged to store some data for a longer time, for example, where a longer time period is required by applicable laws. In this case, we will ensure that your Personal Data will continue to be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


Security, Confidentiality and Other websites

We employ appropriate safety measures to help protect your Personal Information and guard against access by unauthorised persons. Information storage is on secure computers in a secure environment, or in secure, locked storage in the case of hard copy information. The information is encrypted wherever possible and we undergo periodic reviews of our security policies and procedures to ensure that our systems is secure and protected. Yet, the transmission of information via the Internet is not wholly secure so we cannot guarantee the security of your information when it is transmitted to our website or from third party websites such as job boards, social media, etc. 

We recognise that the data you provide may be confidential. We do not trade, lease, distribute or otherwise make Personal Information commercially available to any third party, but we may share information with our service providers for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will keep your information confidential and protect it in accordance with our Privacy Policy and all applicable laws.


Links on our website, emails and social media platforms

Our Website and emails may contain links to other companies and web pages whose Privacy Policy may differ to ours and do these do not come under our control. Please familiarise yourself with those. 

We use various social media platforms such as LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter, etc. They have their own Privacy Policy which do not come under our control


YOUR RIGHTS

Marketing:

You may if you wish to withdraw your consent to receiving marketing at any time by emailing info@pegbox.co.uk. It is important to us that you are in control of your own data. 

As a result, and in line with the legislation, we offer you the following control over your information:

You may request access to or copies of the Personal Information that we hold about you. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us at info@pegbox.co.uk . This will be complied with within the statutory timeframe

If you believe that any information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete or out of date, please contact us info@pegbox.co.uk as soon as possible. We will take necessary action to amend or update any information if we are satisfied that the information we hold is imprecise. You may request that we restrict our processing;

You may request that your Personal Information be erased, where it is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it is being processed and providing there is no other lawful basis for which we may continue to process such data;

To the extent we are processing your Personal Information to meet our legitimate interests (as set out above), you may object to the processing of your Personal Information by us. If we are unable to demonstrate our legitimate grounds for that processing, we will no longer process your Personal Information for those purposes;

You may object to our processing as set out above;

You may withdraw any consent given to processing; or

Where we are processing your Personal Information automatically for the purposes of performing our contract with you, you may have the right to request that the Personal Information we hold about you be transferred to a third-party data controller; 

Where we may undertake automated decision-making, we will request your explicit consent if the decision-making is not authorised by law or necessity for the performance of a contract.

You may also request that we restrict the processing of your data to that to which you have consented or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or the protection of the rights of another person, whilst we verify your data as set out in point ii above; pending verification of our legitimate grounds as set out in point iv above; or if the processing is unlawful or no longer necessary, but you wish us to retain your data for the purposes of establishing, exercising or defending legal claims.

Please contact info@pegbox.co.uk and we will assist you and provide you with all rights to which you are entitled in relation to your Personal Information under applicable data protection law.

If you are dissatisfied with how we have handled your Personal Information or request, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) which is the UK authority responsible for data protection. Contact details are available online, or alternatively please ask us on info@pegbox.co.uk for assistance.


Queries and further questions

If you have any questions in relation to this Privacy Policy, or if you would like to contact us to exercise your rights as stated in this Privacy Policy, you may contact us at: info@pegbox.co.uk


Annex 1: Cookies

Cookies in Use on This Site


Cookies and how they Benefit You

Our website uses cookies, as almost all websites do, to help provide you with the best experience we can. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites


Our cookies help us:

• Make our website work as you would expect

• Improve the speed/security of the site


We do not use cookies to:

• Collect any personally identifiable information (without your express permission)

• Collect any sensitive information (without your express permission)

• Pass personally identifiable data to third parties

• Pay sales commissions

You can learn more about all the cookies we use below


Granting us permission to use cookies

If the settings on your software that you are using to view this website (your browser) are adjusted to accept cookies we take this, and your continued use of our website, to mean that you are fine with this. Should you wish to remove or not use cookies from our site you can learn how to do this below, however doing so will likely mean that our site will not work as you would expect.


WEBSITE FUNCTION COOKIES

The Site uses the following types of cookies:

a. ‘session cookies’ which are stored only temporarily during a browsing session in order to allow normal use of the system and are deleted from your device when the browser is closed; 

b. ‘persistent cookies’ which are read only by the Site, saved on your computer for a fixed period and are not deleted when the browser is closed. Such cookies are used where we need to know who you are for repeat visits, for example to allow us to store your preferences for the next sign-in; 

c. ‘third party cookies’ which are set by other online services who run content on the page you are viewing, for example by third party analytics companies who monitor and analyze our web access.

Cookies do not contain any information that personally identifies you, but Personal Information that we store about you may be linked, by us, to the information stored in and obtained from cookies. You may remove the cookies by following the instructions of your device preferences; however, if you choose to disable cookies, some features of our Site may not operate properly and your online experience may be limited.

Our own cookies

We use cookies to make our website work including:

There is no way to prevent these cookies being set other than to not use our site.


Third party functions

Our site, like most websites, includes functionality provided by third parties. A common example is an embedded Twitter Feed or YouTube video. 

Our site includes the following which use cookies: Instagram Feed, links to our social media pages on LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter and Instagram. This is subject to change. 

Disabling these cookies will likely break the functions offered by these third parties

We also use a tool called “Google Analytics” to collect information about your use of the Site. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users access the Site, what pages they visit when they do so, etc. We use the information we get from Google Analytics only to improve our Site and services. Google Analytics collects the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit sites, rather than your name or other identifying information. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this Site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy.


Turning Cookies Off

You can usually switch cookies off by adjusting your browser settings to stop it from accepting cookies. Doing so however will likely limit the functionality of our’s and a large proportion of the world’s websites as cookies are a standard part of most modern websites

It may be that you concerns around cookies relate to so called “spyware”. Rather than switching off cookies in your browser you may find that anti-spyware software achieves the same objective by automatically deleting cookies considered to be invasive. Learn more about managing cookies with antispyware software.

The cookie information text on this site was derived from content provided by Attacat Internet Marketing http://www.attacat.co.uk/, a marketing agency based in Edinburgh. 

If you need similar information for your own website you can use their free cookie audit tool.


Corporate transaction

We may share information in the event of a corporate transaction (e.g. sale of a substantial part of our business, merger, consolidation or asset sale). In the event of the above, the transferee or acquiring company will assume the rights and obligations as described in this Privacy Policy.


Updates or amendments to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to periodically amend or revise the Privacy Policy; material changes will be effective immediately upon the display of the revised Privacy policy. The last revision will be reflected in the “Last modified” section. Your continued use of the Platform, following the notification of such amendments on our website, constitutes your acknowledgment and consent of such amendments to the Privacy Policy and your agreement to be bound by the terms of such amendments.

How to contact us
info@pegbox.co.uk
+44 3330 065 664

Pegbox Limited
39 Chapel Road,
Southampton, Hampshire,
United Kingdom,
SO30 3FG


Last Modified 24/05/2018